In line with the upcoming changes to European Union data protection law (GDPR), we have updated our Privacy Policy effective May 25, 2018. You can view the changes here.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on May 21st, 2018.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Snafflz (the "Site" or "App") uses and protects any information that current and prospective customers (hereinafter referred to as "Customer", "User", "Client" or "Event organiser") give when they use the Snafflz mobile applications, Snafflz Facebook App, access the web (browser) application and browse the website located at http://snafflz.com (collectively, the "Service"). Please note that if you are an attendee of one of our customer's events, you are subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of the individual event organiser.

It is Snafflz's policy to comply with data protection legislation. Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR - https://gdpr-info.eu) (EU) 2016/679. This regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. We reaffirm our commitment to security, privacy and transparency and will never sell or transmit any personal data without your consent.

Snafflz is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this app, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Snafflz may make changes to this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2012.

By proceeding to sign up to and use the Snafflz App, the client agrees to the terms of our Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service.

What information does Snafflz collect?

The Personally-Identifiable information we gather from our users enables them to register for our Services, and allows us to personalize those Services for those users. In general, "personally identifiable" information means any type of information which could be utilized to personally identify or be readily associated with a specific user of this Service. We collect the following types of information: Name, email address, company and IP address. Users have the ability to view, edit and delete their account at any given time via the Snafflz App. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services or to market to you. [You may unsubscribe from these messages through instructions on the Site.]
Also, we receive your login information (your basic name/email information) if you are logging in with Facebook, and our service partners receive payment details when you purchase a plan.

Additional information collected from you during use:

You may provide us with additional information during use of the Services, such as information about your events, attendees, contacts and venues. Such information entered into Snafflz is only viewable by you. By providing email addresses or other information of non-users to Snafflz, you represent that you have authority to do so. All information that you enter or upload about your non-users will be covered by the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy and will enable us to provide customized services to you. This information is necessary in order for us to provide the Services to you. We disclaim responsibility for the information of non-users that you provide to us in the course of your use of the Services.

If you send us an email or other message, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request.

Log Data: We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information. By accessing and using the Service, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.
When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, your location information, and other statistics.

Your content: Through your use of the Services, you may provide us with content, such as branding and logos, for use along with your use of the Services. We will use and store this content only pursuant and related to your use of the Services.

How We Collect Information?

We collect information in 3 ways:
(1) information that the Customer voluntarily input into Our Service directly in response to particular prompts or fields;
(2) information that is collected automatically when You use the Service;
(3) information about non-users provided by the event organiser, including when You use the Service to send others (for example, attendees of your events) invitations or messages through the Service.

What does Snafflz do with the information gathered?

We use Your personally identifiable information, Log Data, and information collected from Cookies and Behavioral Remarketing to identify you, perform transactions on the Service efficiently, deliver the services that You request directly from us, respond to your requests/inquiries and inform you about our services. You also authorize us to use Information as outlined below:

i) Snafflz requires personally identifiable information for the application to operate, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Manage Your account, provide you with customer service, enforce Our Terms of Service, protect against or identify fraudulent transactions, internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve the products and services which you have signed up to and customize the Service to the interests of our users.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. You may unsubscribe from these messages through instructions in the email.

ii) Snafflz does not use your personal information outside the operation of the Snafflz app.

iii) Snafflz does not use our client's attendee information in any way other than to allow the event organizer to check in the attendee to their event using our software platform. We never share attendee information with any third party and we allow our clients the ability to delete attendee data following their event.

iv) In most cases, Your most sensitive personal data (i.e. name, email address) is permanently deleted when you delete your account. This is also what happens to all personal information shared by guests. Only some information is soft deleted (still accessible) for data integrity and audit logs, such as your IP address.

v) Snafflz will not directly or indirectly transfer any data on you to (or use such data in connection with) any ad network, ad exchange, data broker, or other advertising or monetization related toolset. By indirectly we mean we will not, for example, transfer data to a third party who then transfers the data to an ad network. By any data we mean all data obtained through use of the Service.

Third Parties

Snafflz does not sell or give your personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by law.

We do not store customer credit card details on this site nor do we share customer details with any third parties apart from our service providers described below.

Personal Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your Personal Information only as described below in the point "Service Providers".

In General: We do not use your Personal Information without your consent. However, we do combine information that we receive about you (such as geographic location, etc.) with information about your activities on the Site and the Services to identify trends and other statistical information. We may use this anonymous data to provide third parties with statistics that might be relevant to the marketing and sale of their goods and services.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: For clarity, we may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information with advertisers, service providers, and other persons with whom we conduct business. Conversely, these advertisers, service providers and other persons may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

Advertisers: We do not share your Personal Information with advertisers without your consent. We may allow advertisers to choose the characteristics of users who will see their advertisements and we may use any of the non-personally identifiable attributes we have collected.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personally-Identifiable information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose. These third party services are all compliant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and include:

Chargebee a subscription billing software to allow automatically renewed payments.
Stripe and PayPal as our payment gateways.
Sendgrid as the email delivery platform.
Facebook to allow sign ups or logins via the platform.
Magex as our server hosting provider in the EU.

Cookies, beacons and tracking

The Services may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags, clear GIFs and web beacons. Snafflz treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal data. E-mails and other electronic communication Snafflz sends to you may contain code that enables Snafflz to track your usage of the communication, including whether the communication was opened and/or what links were followed (if any). Snafflz may combine that information to other information Snafflz has about you, and Snafflz may use that information to improve the Services and/or provide customized communications to you.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better service, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The most sensitive personal data is stored encrypted and all online communication is encrypted by Transport Layer Security (TLS).
Everything you add on Snafflz is stored safely on our servers hosted in the EU.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you are using Snafflz with your Facebook account, please check your Facebook settings as they can affect what information is viewable and by whom. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at fox@snafflz.com. We will also provide an unsubscribe link for you to easily opt out from any newsletters. You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to support@snafflz.com If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Will There Be Changes To This Privacy Policy?

Snafflz may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use the Service after such changes have been first posted.

What If I Have Questions Or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Service, please send a detailed message to: support@snafflz.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.